IPCA Public GroupIPCA Group PoolIPCA RSS FeedIPCA TwitterIPCA Facebook PageIPCA on Pinterest

Save

Progress and Possibilities 2012 Results and Gallery

The Executive Board of the IPCA and the judges of the 2012 Progress and Possibilities competition are pleased to publish the Judges' and Members' Choice voting results.

We want to take this opportunity to thank our judges: Libby Mills, Sage Bray, and Bettina Welker.

Technical assistance provided by our Webmaster, Lyons Digital Media

An album of all the entries has been made public in the IPCA Gallery. Click Here to View the 2012 entries.

Judge's Results

Judge’s Best in Show

Lisa Matthews – Civil Rights Chess Set..(Radical vs Nonviolence)

Art Jewelry

Beginner

  1. Angela Garrod – Simple Red

  2. Aniko Kolesnikova – Arabian Nights

  3. Alynne Landers - Firebeads

Intermediate

  1. Dawn Stubitsch – Copper Clay Pendant 1

  2. Dawn Stubitsch – Copper Clay Pendant 3

  3. (Tie) Alice Stroppel – Cheshire Cat’s Cousin Bracelet and Dawn Stubitsch – Copper Clay Pendant 2

Proficient

  1. Melanie Muir – Ebb Tide Cuff

  2. (Tie) Melanie Muir – Ebb Tide Necklace, Melanie Muir – Reggae Necklace

  3. Donna Greenberg – Tidal Bridal Cuff

Professional

  1. Barbara McGuire – When There’s Time

  2. Barbara McGuire – Tomorrow

  3. Barbara McGuire – Earth Wave

Sculptural Objects

Beginner

  1. Angela Garrod – The Mask of Fifty Six

  2. Alynne Landers – Wall Decor

Intermediate

  1. Adriana Ayala – Eve’s Duality

  2. (Tie) Adriana Ayala – The Aloha Spirit, Laura Brosi – Sea Urchins in Repawns, and Laura Brosi – Pebble Wall

Proficient

  1. Ann Kruglak – Phoenix Art Teapot

Professional

  1. Lisa Matthews – Civil Rights Chess Set..(Radical vs Nonviolence)

  2. Lisa Matthews – Extra, Extra…Read All About It

  3. Lisa Matthews - Butterfly

Functional Objects

Beginner

  1. Aniko Kolesnikova – Honey Dragon

Intermediate

  1. Marlene Brady – Sea Nymph

  2. Mags Bonham – Finn’s Coat Rack

  3. Jill Palumbo – Captive Robin

 

Proficient

  1. Helen Malchow – Box 26

  2. Helen Malchow – Happy Feet

  3. Ann Kruglak – Large Dive Time Fish Clock

Member’s Choice

Member’s Choice Best in Show

Melanie Muir – Reggae Necklace

Art Jewelry

Beginner

  1. Angela Garrod – Simple Red

  2. Alynne Landers - Firebeads

  3. Aniko Kolesnikova – Arabian Nights

Intermediate

  1. Dawn Stubitsch – Copper Clay Pendant 1

  2. Alice Stroppel – Cheshire Cat’s Cousin Bracelet

  3. Alice Stroppel – Flamingo Bracelet

Proficient

  1. Melanie Muir – Reggae Necklace

  2. Melanie Muir – Ebb Tide Necklace

  3. Melanie Muir – Ebb Tide Cuff

Professional

  1. Barbara McGuire – When There’s Time

  2. Barbara McGuire – Earth Wave

  3. Barbara McGuire – Tomorrow

Sculptural Objects

Beginner

  1. Angela Garrod – The Mask of Fifty Six

  2. Alynne Landers – Wall Decor

Intermediate

  1. Laura Brosi – Sea Urchins in Repawns

  2. Adriana Ayala – Eve’s Duality

  3. Laura Brosi – Pebble Wall

Proficient

  1. Ann Kruglak – Phoenix Art Teapot

Professional

  1. Lisa Matthews – Civil Rights Chess Set..(Radical vs Nonviolence)

  2. Lisa Matthews – Extra, Extra…Read All About It Barbara McGuire – Earth Wave

  3. Lisa Matthews - Butterfly

Functional Objects

Beginner

  1. Aniko Kolesnikova – Honey Dragon

Intermediate

  1. Marlene Brady – Sea Nymph

  2. Mags Bonham – Finn’s Coat Rack

  3. Anna Gray – Stained Glass Fish Ornament

Proficient

  1. Helen Malchow – Box 26

  2. Helen Malchow – Happy Feet

  3. Ann Kruglak – Large Dive Time Fish Clock

Upcoming Events

Show Full Calendar
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletters

 

 

For Email Newsletters you can trust

 

Save